Home

Breaking News



 

 

        seta          

 

 

POPI: Protection of Personal Information Act

Half Day Workshop (08h30 – 13h00) 

 

 

29 March 2018: Emperors Palace: Convention Centre (Fully Booked)

13 April 2018: Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

11 May 2018: Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town

 

 

Click here to register online

 

 

document Click here to download registration forms for 13 April 2018: Emperors Palace: Convention Centre (48 KB)

document Click here to download registration forms for 11 May 2018: Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town (49 KB)

 

 

 

Module 1

 

1.1   What is POPI?

1.2   When will POPI become effective?

1.3   What About information collected before POPI?

1.4   Application of the POPI Act

1.5   Definitions

1.6   Exclusions

1.7   Exclusion for journalistic, literary or artistic purposes

 

Module 2

 

2.1   Lawful processing of personal information

2.2   Rights of data subjects

2.3   The 8 Conditions for the lawful processing of personal information

  • Accountability

  • Processing limitation

  • Purpose specification

  • Further processing limitation

  • Information quality

  • Openness

  • Security Safeguards

  • Data subject participation

 

2.4   Processing of special personal information

2.5   Prohibition on processing personal information of children

2.6   Transborder information flow

 

Module 3

 

3.1   Exemption from conditions for processing of personal information

3.2   Unsolicited direct marketing

3.3   Supervision - The Information Regulator

  • Code of conduct
  • Enforcement, offences and penalties

 

Price:  

  • R 2890-00 (incl. Vat) per delegate

  • Price include course material, certificates of attendance, & catering/ refreshments' safe and secure parking

 

For further information, contact:

  • Hanlie or Peraldo  (012) 661 3208

Email  or 

 

 

 

 

document Click here to download registration forms for 13 April 2018: Emperors Palace: Convention Centre (48 KB)

document Click here to download registration forms for 11 May 2018: Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town (49 KB)

 

 

 

 

 

Courses and Workshops

Our Clients

 

Basic Labour Relations

28 March 2018

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

POPI: Protection of Personal Information Act

29 March 2018 (Fully Booked)

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

13 April 2018

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

11 May 2018

Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town

The OHS Act and the Responsibilities of Management

04 April 2018

Southern Sun Hotel: OR Tambo International Airport

06 April 2018: Southern Sun

Elangeni & Maharani, Maharani Towers: Durban

Occupational injuries and diseases in the workplace

05 April 2018: Southern Sun

Elangeni & Maharani, Maharani Towers: Durban

12 April 2018

Southern Sun Hotel : OR Tambo International Airport

Employment Equity Committee Training

06 April 2018 (Fully Booked)

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

18 April 2018

Southern Sun: Elangeni & Maharani, Elangeni Towers: Durban

11 May 2018

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

18 May 2018

Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town

Skills Development Legislation and Review

11 April 2018

Southern Sun Hotel: OR Tambo International Airport

13 April 2018

Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town

19 April 2018

Southern Sun: Elangeni & Maharani, Maharani Towers: Durban

Managing Day to Day Issues/ Problem Employees Full day workshop

19 April 2018

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

10 May 2018

Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town